Personal Data Protection

DANUBIANA – Centrum moderného umenia, non-profit organization, BIN: 45737932, with its registered seat at Nám. Martina Benku 6, 81107 Bratislava - Staré Mesto (hereinafter referred as „DANUBIANA“) protects the personal data of individuals in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection.

The GDPR provides individuals with a wide range of rights (the “individuals’ rights”) in connection with their personal data. In addition to others, the individuals may submit a request for the control, modification, erasure, or rectification of personal data or to object to its processing.

Below we describe the information that we collect and how we use it. By using our website, you express your agreement with the terms and conditions presented herein and with the use of cookies as described below. If you disagree with these terms and conditions, please, do not use our website.

We can collect and maintain various types of information concerning you depending on how you use our website.

We collect information about the computer browser, IP address and location of the user and whether he/she has logged on from a mobile or a different device; we can also collect unique identifiers of the relevant device. This information allows us to show or format relevant content and services for such device.

If you browse our website, we can collect anonymous information about your location, how you use it and navigate within it. We will use this information to improve the functions and accessibility of the website for its users in order to monitor its web traffic.

If you write, call or send us an e-mail, we will use your data for replying to you and we will store the records of your correspondence.

If you complete the application for our DANUBIANA Friends’ Club online, we will also collect the data filled in upon registration, namely your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, as well as information concerning the school (in the case of a student’s card), for the purpose of mailing marketing information via e-mail or mail (particularly invitations to exhibitions and opening ceremonies and news related to club membership, and the DANUBIANA and ART SHOP – newsletter).

We will not share information concerning you with third parties without obtaining your prior consent. The cases in which we must provide your data to a forwarding company in order to deliver the articles containing invitations to exhibitions or opening ceremonies or other documents related to your club membership or marketing materials are exceptions. At the moment, we cooperate with the following forwarding companies:

a) Slovenská pošta, a.s.

Providers of forwarding services as well as other service providers are obliged to adhere to all necessary safety, technological and organizational measures in order to ensure that your data has the required protection.

We hereby undertake to keep your information, safe and secure while using proper technological and organizational safety measures in order to prevent the loss of or unauthorized access to such information.

What Are Your Rights?

A) Rights of Access

Based on the specific request of an individual, DANUBIANA has the following obligations: 

- to confirm whether it processes the personal data of the individual;

- to explain why and how it processes such personal data and to provide the individual with other details in connection to the processing of his/her personal data; and

- to provide the individual with a copy of such personal data.

B) Right to Erasure (also called the Right to Removal or the Right to Be Forgotten) and Rectification

Under certain conditions, individuals may request the erasure or removal of their personal data if, for example, they withdraw their consent to their processing (when processing is carried out based on the consent of the individual in question). Such individual also may request that we rectify or modify his/her personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

If we disclose personal data to any third party (for example, an agent such as forwarding company) we must notify them of the erasure or restriction of the relevant personal data.

C) Right to Restrict Processing 

Individuals may request that we restrict the processing of their personal data in the course of addressing complaints (concerning, for example, inaccuracies in personal data). If processing is restricted, we may store personal data but not process them until the matter in question is resolved. Similarly, if we disclose personal data to any third party (e.g., an agent) we must notify it of the imposed restriction to the processing of such personal data, which shall apply until revocation. Upon revocation, the third party must be also notified of this fact.

D) Right to Object

Data subjects may object to the processing of their personal data due to reasons concerning their actual situation. DANUBIANA may subsequently process relevant personal data only in the event that we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for their processing (which are identified individually for each separate case).

However, individuals may object without stating any grounds if we process data for direct marketing purposes.

If a decision on the automated processing and profiling of personal data is adopted and if this decision most probably produces some legal effects or similarly significant effects regarding the individual in question, this individual has the right not to be subject (except for specific exceptions) to such decision which occurred exclusively based on the given justification.

E) Right to Portability

If the individual provides his/her personal data, he/she has the right (upon request):

- to obtain a copy of his/her personal data; and/or

- if technically feasible, to request that the personal data be forwarded to a third-party organization in a structured and commonly used and machine-readable form.

What is the Procedure for Making a Request?

A) Responses to Requests

Upon implementing any change, removal or restriction, DANUBIANA must communicate with the individual who submitted the request and all third parties to which it disclosed the personal data of the individual in question.

Information or communications provided to individuals upon their request must be:

- in a brief, clear and easily comprehensible and accessible format and in simple language;

- in writing (such as a letter or e-mail); and

- if a certain individual submits a request in electronic form (e.g., via e-mail), the response may also be provided in electronic form if possible and if the individual in question does not request a response in a different form.

B) Time Frame for Responding to a Request 

Upon accepting a legitimate request, we must send the response “without delay”; however not later than one month after receiving the request. This one-month term may be extended by an additional two months if necessary and due to the complexity and number of requests. However, the individual in question must be informed of such extension within a month of our receipt of the request along with the justification for the delay or extension.

C) Costs related to the Mailing of a Response to a

All information or communications concerning certain requests are free of charge. However, if the request of an individual is “obviously unjustified or inappropriate” (e.g., in the case of repeated requests) we may: (a) charge the individual an appropriate fee; or (b) reject the request.

You may contact us at any time and to find out which information we have about you or to request a copy of such information. If you request that we remove your personal data, you should notify us of this fact. If you think that your information is inaccurate or incorrect, we will gladly rectify it.

If you would like to request the actions indicated above or if you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cookie Notice

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and stored by a web browser. It serves for remembering information related to you, similarly to a file of pre-selections created by a software application. Cookies carry out several different functions. Some cookies are necessary for providing you with access to our website and services. Cookies may be persistent and remain in your device even after you leave the website; there are also session cookies, which are removed when you close down the web browser. Cookies may be pre-selected by setting the browser, but do not forget that some web functions may not be available or may not work effectively.

DANUBIANA shall not personally identify its visitors or use cookies to contact individuals.